Get started13 Grasmere Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Oldham (OL4 1NG). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £115,000 sits 53.3% above the 2021 sale of £75,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£84/sq ft) was about 46% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 83 m² it's 17% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (100 m² median across 15 EPCs). Sold October 2021 for £75,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
13 Grasmere Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 26 years.
£75,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 13 Grasmere Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£904
Street avg £541
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ronald Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.0 km
Oasis Academy Clarksfield. 45 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

8 October 2021Most recent
£75,000
+47.1%over 17 years30 September 2004
£51,000
+68.3%over 9 months17 December 2003
£30,300
+51.5%over 7 years29 February 1996
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 1NG: £71,250 (2017–2008).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
OL4 1NG
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.