Get started9 Glen Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Oldham (OL4 1LP). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73).
Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 sits 93.4% above the 2018 sale of £80,650. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 109 m² it's 21.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 16 EPCs). Sold July 2018 for £80,650.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension and rear dormer
9 Glen Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£80,650
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 9 Glen Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£740
Street avg £1,031
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ronald Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Oasis Academy Clarksfield. 43 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension and rear dormer
13 July 2018Most recent
£80,650
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 1LP: £96,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
OL4 1QW
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB