Get started31 Glen Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Oldham (OL4 1LP). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2012) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £169,000 sits 79.8% above the 2017 sale of £94,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£94/sq ft) was about 36.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in March 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Aug 2022
31 Glen Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 19 years.
£94,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 19 years.
Habitable Rooms for 31 Glen Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,011
Street avg £1,007
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ronald Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Oasis Academy Clarksfield. 43 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

31 March 2017Most recent
£94,000
-13.8%over 9 years4 May 2007
£109,000
+127.1%over 8 years25 February 1999
£48,000
-3.4%over 8 months26 June 1998
£49,680
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 1LP: £96,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
OL4 1QW
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.