Get started43 Chief Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Oldham (OL4 1EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£174/sq ft) was about 123.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £135,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 72 m² it's 20% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 27 EPCs).
Latest sale on 43 Chief Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 18 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 43 Chief Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,875
Street avg £753
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hardy Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Greenhill Academy. 54 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 December 2024Most recent
£135,000
+80.0%over 14 years22 June 2010
£75,000
-15.7%over 2 years25 September 2007
£89,000
+48.3%over 7 months12 February 2007
£60,000
-33.3%13 October 2006
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 1EJ: £65,000 (2020–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
OL4 1NG
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.