Get started15 Gartside Street is a mid-terrace house in Oldham (OL4 1BX). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 6 certificates since May 2014. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Held since February 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £143,000 sits 588.5% above the 2004 sale of £20,770. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£18/sq ft) was about 62.5% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
15 Gartside Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2004).
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£20,770
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 15 Gartside Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£194
Street avg £714
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gladstone Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Glodwick Infant and Nursery School. 45 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Glazing upgraded to newer, more efficient type
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 February 2004Most recent
£20,770
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 1BX: £80,000 (2022–2008).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
OL4 1EX
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB