Get started34 Gartside Street is a mid-terrace house in Oldham (OL4 1BX). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £132,000 sits 83.3% above the 2013 sale of £72,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£74/sq ft) was about 185.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 13 years since the last transfer (July 2013). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
34 Gartside Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Oct 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 12 years.
£72,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 12 years.
On co₂ emissions, 34 Gartside Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£791
Street avg £565
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gladstone Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Glodwick Infant and Nursery School. 45 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 July 2013Most recent
£72,000
-24.2%over 5 years9 November 2007
£95,000
+63.8%over 2 years3 December 2004
£58,000
+87.1%over 3 years19 October 2001
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 1BX: £80,000 (2022–2008).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
OL4 1BP
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.