Get started88 Retford Street is a mid-terrace house in Oldham (OL4 1BL). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £134,000 sits 570% above the 2013 sale of £20,000. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs). 13 years since the last transfer (May 2013).
88 Retford Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Apr 2023
88 Retford Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2004).
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 9 years.
£20,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 9 years.
EPC Rating for 88 Retford Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£206
Street avg £672
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bolton Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Glodwick Infant and Nursery School. 47 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

31 May 2013Most recent
£20,000
+42.9%over 8 years10 September 2004
£14,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 1BL: £18,000 (2024–1999).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB