Get started9 The Lows is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Oldham (OL4 1AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2016) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
It hasn't traded since July 2008, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 17.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £175,000 sits 66.7% above the 2008 sale of £105,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 80 m² it's 15.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 18 EPCs).
Council records include a two-storey extension at 9 The Lows.
Extension: Two storey
Two storey rear extension, single storey front extension and two storey side extension
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.5% per year over 6 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 17.5% per year over 6 years.
EPC Rating for 9 The Lows lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,313
Street avg £1,319
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Brewerton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Glodwick Infant and Nursery School. 45 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

25 July 2008Most recent
£105,000
-18.0%over 7 months20 December 2007
£128,000
+190.9%over 5 years6 December 2002
£44,000
+4.3%29 November 2002
£42,177
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 1AQ: £127,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
OL4 1QW
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.