Get started14 The Lows is a semi-detached house in Oldham (OL4 1AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 25 years, with the last transfer in October 2001. At 132 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £190,000 sits 393.5% above the 2001 sale of £38,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£27/sq ft) was about 78.4% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Dec 2025
14 The Lows has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
1) Two storey side and rear extension with juilet balcony 2) Single storey front extension
14 The Lows's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£38,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
14 The Lows outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£292
Street avg £1,387
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Brewerton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Glodwick Infant and Nursery School. 45 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

25 October 2001Most recent
£38,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 1AQ: £127,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
OL4 1QQ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB