Get started59 Brompton Street is a mid-terrace house in Oldham (OL4 1AF). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (January 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66). The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since November 2000 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £139,000 sits 504.3% above the 2000 sale of £23,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£19/sq ft) was about 58.5% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
59 Brompton Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Nov 2025
Erection of front and rear dormers
59 Brompton Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£23,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
59 Brompton Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£204
Street avg £616
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Retford Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Glodwick Infant and Nursery School. 52 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension & front and rear dormer
1 November 2000Most recent
£23,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 1AF: £91,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
OL4 1SE
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB