Get started50 Brompton Street is a mid-terrace house in Oldham (OL4 1AF). It has a recorded floor area of 199 m² (around 2142 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 199 m² the property is well over the postcode median (113 m² across 54 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £134,000 sits 91.4% above the 2022 sale of £70,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£33/sq ft) was about 28.3% below the postcode norm. Last sale on file: £70,000 in October 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
50 Brompton Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jan 2025
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£70,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
50 Brompton Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£352
Street avg £611
Floor Area
199 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Retford Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Glodwick Infant and Nursery School. 52 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

20 October 2022Most recent
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 1AF: £110,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB