Get started14 Pennine Drive is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wardle, Rochdale, Rochdale (OL12 9PA). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in August 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Other recorded features include a conservatory, outbuildings and a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£266/sq ft) was about 47.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £215,000 in December 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs).
Latest sale on 14 Pennine Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 12 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 12 years.
14 Pennine Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,867
Street avg £2,073
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 December 2024Most recent
£215,000
+18.1%over 3 years25 June 2021
£182,000
+26.0%over 3 years27 April 2018
£144,500
+36.3%over 5 years30 November 2012
£106,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 9PA: £151,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
OL12 9EA
Wardle Conservative Club — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St James' Church of England Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.