Get started5 Alderbank is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wardle, Rochdale, Rochdale (OL12 9NH). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in October 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 116 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £204,000 sits 126.7% above the 2016 sale of £90,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£72/sq ft) was about 41.8% below the postcode norm. On the market in December 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
5 Alderbank's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Oct 2022
5 Alderbank valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£90,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 5 Alderbank runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£776
Street avg £1,536
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 December 2016Most recent
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 9NH: £207,500 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
OL12 9EA
Wardle Village Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St James' Church of England Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB