Get started8 Vineyard Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Wardle, Rochdale, Rochdale (OL12 9NG). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £497,000 is 28.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£254/sq ft) was about 41.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £387,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 142 m² it's 21.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (117 m² median across 6 EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£497,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 23 years.
£387,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 23 years.
On floor area, 8 Vineyard Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,729
Street avg £2,338
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

18 December 2020Most recent
£387,500
+55.0%over 14 years15 September 2006
£250,000
+35.1%over 3 years15 November 2002
£185,000
+77.9%over 4 years16 December 1997
£104,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 9NG: £287,500 (2023–2013).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
OL12 9RN
Wardle Village Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St James' Church of England Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.