Get started8 Newhouse Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wardle, Rochdale, Rochdale (OL12 9LW). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £243,000 is 47.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£156/sq ft) was about 16.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in May 2017. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 98 m² it's 21.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 14 EPCs).
8 Newhouse Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 20 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 20 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 8 Newhouse Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,684
Street avg £1,635
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

18 May 2017Most recent
£165,000
-1.5%over 9 years23 November 2007
£167,500
+17.1%over 2 years4 November 2005
£143,000
+32.4%over 2 years27 August 2003
£108,000
+80.0%over 3 years3 September 1999
£60,000
+11.1%over 2 years23 May 1997
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 9LW: £185,000 (2023–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
OL12 9EA
Waterhouse Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St James' Church of England Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.