Get started7 Shaftesbury Drive is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wardle, Rochdale, Rochdale (OL12 9LT). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft.
Held since July 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 13.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £210,000 sits 91% above the 2004 sale of £109,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£110/sq ft) was about 27.2% below the postcode norm. At 93 m² it's 24% larger than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 13 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.5% per year over 8 years.
£109,950
Growth on file: 13.5% per year over 8 years.
7 Shaftesbury Drive is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,182
Street avg £1,821
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

9 July 2004Most recent
£109,950
+164.9%over 7 years1 November 1996
£41,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 9LT: £185,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
OL12 9AG
Waterhouse Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St James' Church of England Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.