Get started5 Heath Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Wardle, Rochdale, Rochdale (OL12 9JY). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since October 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. At 147 m² the property is well over the postcode median (101 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £290,000 sits 123.9% above the 2003 sale of £129,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£82/sq ft) was about 43.4% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
5 Heath Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Sept 2022
5 Heath Road has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single Storey Rear Extension
5 Heath Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£290,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£129,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
5 Heath Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£881
Street avg £1,813
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

Extension To Existing Conservatory -Resubmission D45891.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
17 October 2003Most recent
£129,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 9JY: £172,000 (2021–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
OL12 9RN
Elm Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St James' Church of England Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB