Get started3 Leaway is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wardle, Rochdale, Rochdale (OL12 9JS). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include notable views and attached land beyond the plot. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £240,000 is 11.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£312/sq ft) was about 258.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2023 for £215,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 64 m² it's 24.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 3 EPCs).
Latest sale on 3 Leaway was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 24 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 24 years.
3 Leaway outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,359
Street avg £1,138
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

20 October 2023Most recent
£215,000
+19.4%over 3 years22 November 2019
£180,000
+16.1%over 12 years2 November 2007
£155,000
+10.8%over 3 years28 May 2004
£139,950
+141.5%over 4 years9 July 1999
£57,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 9JS: £130,000 (2015–2004).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
OL12 9EA
Wardle Conservative Club — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St James' Church of England Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.