Get started28 Buckley View is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Rochdale (OL12 9EA). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £180,000 is 20% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£179/sq ft) was about 180% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2024 for £150,000.
Latest sale on 28 Buckley View was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 28 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 28 Buckley View runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,923
Street avg £900
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Solar PV panels (40 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 September 2024Most recent
£150,000
+167.9%over 11 years22 March 2013
£56,000
-20.0%over 6 years4 July 2006
£70,000
+7.8%over 1 year22 November 2004
£64,950
+149.8%over 8 years4 October 1996
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 9EA: £100,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
OL12 9QF
Low Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Kentmere Primary Academy. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.