Get started2 Wasp Mill Drive is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wardle, Rochdale, Rochdale (OL12 9BB). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2012. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 41.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2023 for £227,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
2 Wasp Mill Drive has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Prior approval for a proposed single storey rear extension measuring 4m from the original dwelling (with a maximum height of 3.55m and height to eaves to 2.10m)
2 Wasp Mill Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 18 years.
£227,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 18 years.
2 Wasp Mill Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,580
Street avg £1,869
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Prior notification for a proposed single storey extension measuring 4m from the rear of the original dwelling (with a maximum height of 3.55m and height to eaves to 2.1m)
9 March 2023Most recent
£227,000
+68.1%over 6 years31 March 2016
£135,000
-15.1%over 9 years4 August 2006
£159,000
+15.0%over 1 year29 April 2005
£138,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 9BB: £207,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
OL12 9EA
Clough Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St James' Church of England Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.