Get started18 Wasp Mill Drive is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wardle, Rochdale, Rochdale (OL12 9BB). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £205,000 is 12% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£236/sq ft) was about 39.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £183,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 72 m² it's 22.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 48 EPCs).
18 Wasp Mill Drive changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 17 years.
£183,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 18 Wasp Mill Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,542
Street avg £1,870
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 June 2022Most recent
£183,000
+18.9%over 10 months12 August 2021
£153,950
+20.7%over 10 years16 August 2010
£127,500
+4.2%over 5 years31 March 2005
£122,350
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 9BB: £207,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
OL12 9EA
Clough Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St James' Church of England Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.