Get started39 Ashbrook Crescent is a semi-detached house in Rochdale (OL12 9AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 sits 61.7% above the 2018 sale of £107,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£124/sq ft) was about 45.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 8 years since the last transfer (March 2018). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
39 Ashbrook Crescent sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Apr 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 21 years.
£107,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 39 Ashbrook Crescent lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,338
Street avg £1,195
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ashbrook Hey Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

16 March 2018Most recent
£107,000
+154.8%over 17 years8 November 2000
£42,000
+13.5%8 June 2000
£37,000
-7.4%over 2 years27 June 1997
£39,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 9AJ: £165,500 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
OL12 9QW
Closest school
0.7 km
Kentmere Primary Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.