Get started6 Croft Street is a mid-terrace house in Rochdale (OL12 9AD). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 773 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2009) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from January 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since October 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 16.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £136,000 sits 94.3% above the 2006 sale of £70,000. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
6 Croft Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jan 2019
6 Croft Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.6% per year over 9 years.
£70,000
Growth on file: 16.6% per year over 9 years.
6 Croft Street outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£975
Street avg £1,223
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wardle Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

17 October 2006Most recent
£70,000
+24.4%over 2 years24 October 2003
£56,250
+73.1%over 3 years23 November 1999
£32,500
+62.5%2 November 1999
£20,000
+12.7%over 1 year13 November 1997
£17,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 9AD: £85,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
OL12 9AA
Closest school
0.5 km
Kentmere Primary Academy. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.