Get started2 Bridge Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Rochdale (OL12 9AA). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £205,000 sits 88.1% above the 2019 sale of £109,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£123/sq ft) was about 46.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 82 m² the property is well over the postcode median (63 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold October 2019 for £109,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Bridge Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 17 years.
£109,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 17 years.
EPC Rating for 2 Bridge Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,329
Street avg £1,200
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Wardle Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

21 October 2019Most recent
£109,000
-0.9%over 13 years2 June 2006
£110,000
+658.6%over 4 years26 April 2002
£14,500
-66.7%26 April 2002
£43,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 9AA: £100,000 (2020–2007).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
OL12 9EA
Closest school
0.4 km
Kentmere Primary Academy. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.