Get started20 Daneswood Avenue is a semi-detached house in Whitworth, Rochdale, Rochdale (OL12 8UY). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 685 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2011) shows a C (score 74). The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 64 m² it sits well below the postcode median (103 m² across 26 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £178,000 is 46.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£177/sq ft) was about 54.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2018 at £121,500.
20 Daneswood Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Feb 2021
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£121,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 20 Daneswood Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,909
Street avg £1,402
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

12 June 2018Most recent
£121,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 8UY: £220,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Reservoir — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Bartholomew's Church of England Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB