Get started15 Daneswood Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Whitworth, Rochdale, Rochdale (OL12 8UY). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump.
Held since September 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 sits 74.1% above the 2009 sale of £85,000. At 66 m² it sits well below the postcode median (103 m² across 26 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
15 Daneswood Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
15 Daneswood Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 11 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 11 years.
15 Daneswood Avenue is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,288
Street avg £1,432
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

4 September 2009Most recent
£85,000
-29.1%over 3 years7 October 2005
£119,950
+182.2%over 6 years23 November 1998
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 8UY: £220,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
OL12 8HD
Reservoir — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Bartholomew's Church of England Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.