Get started105 Market Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whitworth, Rochdale, Rochdale (OL12 8SE). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (September 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 55.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £194,000 is 33.8% above the 2015 sale price. At 142 m² the property is well over the postcode median (95 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs). 11 years since the last transfer (July 2015).
105 Market Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Jul 2024
105 Market Street changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 55.4% per year over 1 year.
£145,000
Growth on file: 55.4% per year over 1 year.
On floor area, 105 Market Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,021
Street avg £1,275
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

6 July 2015Most recent
£145,000
+61.1%over 1 year6 June 2014
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 8SE: £123,500 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
OL12 8SA
Station Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Tonacliffe Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB