Get started111 Market Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whitworth, Rochdale, Rochdale (OL12 8SE). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in September 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). Other recorded features include notable views and a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £171,000 is 31.5% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£127/sq ft) was about 40.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £130,000.
111 Market Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 28 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 28 years.
111 Market Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,368
Street avg £1,250
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 2025Most recent
£130,000
+60.5%over 13 years27 March 2012
£81,000
+84.3%over 14 years27 June 1997
£43,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 8SE: £117,500 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
OL12 8HD
Station Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Tonacliffe Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.