Get started244 Market Street is a mid-terrace house in Whitworth, Rochdale, Rochdale (OL12 8PW). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £133,000 is 20.9% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£117/sq ft) was about 56% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £110,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
244 Market Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 22 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 244 Market Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,782
Street avg £1,138
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Union Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 November 2023Most recent
£110,000
-29.0%3 November 2023
£155,000
+112.3%over 7 years19 May 2016
£73,000
-0.7%13 May 2016
£73,500
+5.1%over 11 years28 June 2004
£69,950
+91.6%over 2 years10 October 2001
£36,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 8PW: £88,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
St Bartholomew's Church of England Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.