Get started7 Alfred Street is a mid-terrace house in Whitworth, Rochdale, Rochdale (OL12 8JP). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in December 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 is 10.3% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£163/sq ft) was about 62.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £107,000 in February 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Alfred Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 23 years.
£107,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 7 Alfred Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,754
Street avg £1,426
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Minnie Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 February 2025Most recent
£107,000
+17.6%20 December 2024
£91,000
+19.7%over 14 years28 April 2010
£76,000
+90.0%over 8 years28 September 2001
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 8JP: £100,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
OL12 8QH
Closest school
0.2 km
Our Lady and St Anselm's Roman Catholic Primary School, Whitworth. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.