Get started18 Alfred Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Whitworth, Rochdale, Rochdale (OL12 8JP). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £147,000 is 13.1% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£198/sq ft) was about 97% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2023 for £130,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Mar 2026
Latest sale on 18 Alfred Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 20 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 20 years.
18 Alfred Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,131
Street avg £1,384
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Minnie Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

14 June 2023Most recent
£130,000
+85.7%over 7 years27 April 2016
£70,000
+1.5%over 9 years8 March 2007
£68,950
+25.4%over 3 years14 July 2003
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 8JP: £100,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
OL12 8TB
Closest school
0.2 km
Our Lady and St Anselm's Roman Catholic Primary School, Whitworth. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.