Get started9 Cottesmore Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Whitworth, Rochdale, Rochdale (OL12 8ER). It has a recorded floor area of 251 m² (around 2702 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£200/sq ft) was about 15.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 251 m² the property is well over the postcode median (119 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold August 2023 for £540,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Cottesmore Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Nov 2024
Latest sale on 9 Cottesmore Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£533,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 20 years.
£540,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 20 years.
9 Cottesmore Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,151
Street avg £2,398
Floor Area
251 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

25 August 2023Most recent
£540,000
+54.3%over 8 years16 December 2014
£350,000
-10.3%over 8 years17 March 2006
£390,000
+18.4%over 2 years9 July 2003
£329,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 8ER: £285,000 (2024–2010).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
OL12 8ER
Tonacliffe — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Tonacliffe Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.