Get started2 Cottesmore Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Whitworth, Rochdale, Rochdale (OL12 8ER). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£282/sq ft) was about 81.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £340,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 112 m² it's 15.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (132 m² median across 4 EPCs).
2 Cottesmore Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£356,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 21 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 2 Cottesmore Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,036
Street avg £2,177
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 158 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

25 August 2023Most recent
£340,000
+56.7%over 15 years7 December 2007
£217,000
+13.9%over 3 years2 April 2004
£190,500
+46.6%over 1 year27 September 2002
£129,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 8ER: £350,000 (2024–2014).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
OL12 8DJ
Tonacliffe — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Tonacliffe Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.