Get started693 Market Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whitworth, Rochdale, Rochdale (OL12 8DP). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 is 22% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£136/sq ft) was about 55.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2021 for £127,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
693 Market Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 18 years.
£127,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 693 Market Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,460
Street avg £1,165
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

24 September 2021Most recent
£127,000
+22.1%over 3 years20 April 2018
£104,000
-10.4%over 10 years27 April 2007
£116,100
+27.6%over 7 months18 September 2006
£91,000
+51.8%over 3 years28 March 2003
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 8DP: £155,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
OL12 8TB
Civic Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Our Lady and St Anselm's Roman Catholic Primary School, Whitworth. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.