Get started663 Market Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Whitworth, Rochdale, Rochdale (OL12 8DP). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in November 2014 the rating was G, the property has climbed 4 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £143,000 sits 90.7% above the 2024 sale of £75,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£70/sq ft) was about 27.9% below the postcode norm. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £75,000 in March 2024.
663 Market Street saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 8 years.
£75,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 8 years.
On epc rating, 663 Market Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£750
Street avg £1,212
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 March 2024Most recent
£75,000
+51.5%over 6 years14 June 2017
£49,500
+1.0%over 1 year2 March 2016
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 8DP: £155,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
OL12 8TB
Civic Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Our Lady and St Anselm's Roman Catholic Primary School, Whitworth. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.