Get started3 Beech Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Whitworth, Rochdale, Rochdale (OL12 8AR). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in December 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 141 m² it's 27.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (111 m² median across 14 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £235,000 is 48.7% above the 2009 sale price.
3 Beech Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Mar 2025
3 Beech Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£158,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
3 Beech Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,121
Street avg £1,578
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Formation of single storey rear sun lounge
16 December 2009Most recent
£158,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 8AR: £160,000 (2023–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 7.8 t/year
OL12 8HD
Lords — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Whitworth Community High School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB