Get started20 Beech Close is a detached house in Whitworth, Rochdale, Rochdale (OL12 8AR). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 705 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 58). The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £237,000 sits 73% above the 2011 sale of £137,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£194/sq ft) was about 65.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 66 m² it sits well below the postcode median (112 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in August 2011, so it's been off the market for around 15 years.
20 Beech Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jul 2021
20 Beech Close has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of first-floor side extension
20 Beech Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£137,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 20 Beech Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,092
Street avg £1,457
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

25 August 2011Most recent
£137,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 8AR: £160,000 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 8.0 t/year
Lords — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Whitworth Community High School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB