Get started6 Baytree Walk is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Whitworth, Rochdale, Rochdale (OL12 8AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 is 24.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£357/sq ft) was about 86.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2021 for £150,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 6 Baytree Walk was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 22 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 6 Baytree Walk stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,846
Street avg £2,177
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

3 December 2021Most recent
£150,000
+50.0%over 1 year13 October 2020
£100,000
+163.2%over 21 years17 August 1999
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 8AJ: £85,000 (2020–2016).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
OL12 8HD
Lloyd Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Whitworth Community High School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.