Get started3 Arthur Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rochdale (OL12 6SJ). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £142,000 is 49.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£136/sq ft) was about 199.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2022 at £95,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Dec 2024
3 Arthur Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 25 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 25 years.
3 Arthur Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,462
Street avg £689
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chaseley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

28 January 2022Most recent
£95,000
+18.8%over 15 years27 October 2006
£80,000
+125.4%over 3 years24 January 2003
£35,500
+27.9%over 5 years18 September 1997
£27,750
+177.5%18 April 1997
£10,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 6SJ: £64,000 (2019–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
OL12 6PT
Closest school
0.3 km
Spotland Primary Academy. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.