Get started23 Bentley Street is a mid-terrace house in Rochdale (OL12 6EU). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 810 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2010) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged Rochdale HPI: -1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £131,000 sits 101.5% above the 2017 sale of £65,000. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). On the market in February 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Aug 2020
23 Bentley Street's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£131,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.6% per year over 13 years.
£65,000
Growth on file: -1.6% per year over 13 years.
23 Bentley Street is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£863
Street avg £1,287
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Fletton Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

1 February 2017Most recent
£65,000
-39.8%over 8 years11 March 2008
£108,000
+35.0%over 3 years24 June 2004
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 6EU: £95,000 (2022–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Healey Foundation Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.