Get started7 Bernard Street is a mid-terrace house in Rochdale (OL12 0SJ). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since August 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 10.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £136,000 sits 74.4% above the 2004 sale of £78,000.
7 Bernard Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Nov 2024
7 Bernard Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.8% per year over 9 years.
£78,000
Growth on file: 10.8% per year over 9 years.
7 Bernard Street outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,040
Street avg £1,307
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

27 August 2004Most recent
£78,000
+101.4%over 2 years24 September 2001
£38,725
+10.8%24 August 2001
£34,950
+2.9%over 4 years25 April 1997
£33,950
+15.1%over 2 years17 March 1995
£29,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 0SJ: £140,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Bernard Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Healey Foundation Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.