Get started21 Bernard Street is a mid-terrace house in Rochdale (OL12 0SJ). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in February 2016 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £128,000 sits 68.4% above the 2019 sale of £76,000. Most recent transfer: August 2019 at £76,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
21 Bernard Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 18 years.
£76,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 18 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 21 Bernard Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,086
Street avg £1,304
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 August 2019Most recent
£76,000
-8.4%over 13 years23 November 2005
£83,000
+50.9%over 2 years5 September 2003
£55,000
+243.8%over 2 years19 July 2001
£16,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 0SJ: £140,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Bernard Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Healey Foundation Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.