Get started14 Blanche Street is an end-of-terrace house in Rochdale (OL12 0EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (December 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £141,000 sits 88% above the 2017 sale of £75,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£74/sq ft) was about 22.5% below the postcode norm. At 94 m² the property is well over the postcode median (65 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in December 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
14 Blanche Street's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 17 years.
£75,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, 14 Blanche Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£798
Street avg £1,132
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 December 2017Most recent
£75,000
-25.7%over 10 years13 December 2006
£101,000
+26.3%over 2 years28 June 2004
£79,950
+99.9%over 3 years4 August 2000
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 0EJ: £113,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Blanche Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
All Saints Church of England Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.