Get started19 Newlands Avenue is a semi-detached house in Rochdale (OL12 0BN). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in September 2018 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 11.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 is 36.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£157/sq ft) was about 49.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2020 at £121,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 19 Newlands Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.2% per year over 19 years.
£121,500
Growth on file: 11.2% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 19 Newlands Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,688
Street avg £1,359
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 July 2020Most recent
£121,500
+52.8%over 1 year19 November 2018
£79,500
+106.5%over 16 years31 May 2002
£38,500
+126.5%19 December 2001
£17,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 0BN: £139,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Newlands Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Healey Foundation Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.