Get started2 Crosby Street is an end-of-terrace house in Rochdale (OL12 0AP). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 54.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £129,000 is 39.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£126/sq ft) was about 32.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £92,450 in October 2020.
2 Crosby Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
2 Crosby Street changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 54.1% per year over 1 year.
£92,450
Growth on file: 54.1% per year over 1 year.
2 Crosby Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,360
Street avg £1,287
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

2 October 2020Most recent
£92,450
+54.1%over 12 months17 October 2019
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 0AP: £120,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Isabella Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
All Saints Church of England Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB