Get started1054 Manchester Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Rochdale (OL11 2XJ). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £193,000 sits 56.9% above the 2021 sale of £123,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£168/sq ft) was about 103.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2021 at £123,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 68 m² it's 26.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 29 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs).
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 14 years.
£123,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 14 years.
On price per m², 1054 Manchester Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,809
Street avg £1,135
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Thornham New Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.6dB

19 May 2021Most recent
£123,000
+24.9%over 2 years22 March 2019
£98,500
+9.4%over 1 year26 May 2017
£90,000
-6.7%over 9 years5 June 2007
£96,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL11 2XJ: £187,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
OL11 2XT
Closest school
0.4 km
St Gabriel's Roman Catholic Primary School, Rochdale. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
53.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.