Get started8a is a semi-detached house in Brent, London, London (NW9 7NX). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2016. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Average to Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£572/sq ft) was about 86.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £320,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£324,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 22 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 8a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,154
Street avg £4,108
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Lavender Avenue (NW9) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

16 December 2020Most recent
£320,000
+14.3%over 3 years28 April 2017
£280,000
+129.5%over 14 years8 July 2002
£122,000
+149.0%over 3 years24 July 1998
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 7NX: £315,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
NW9 7SB
Closest school
0.7 km
Fryent Primary School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.