Get started33 Angus Gardens is a semi-detached house in Barnet, London, London (NW9 5LG). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
It hasn't traded since July 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £586,000 sits 85.2% above the 2007 sale of £316,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£334/sq ft) was about 17.8% below the postcode norm. At 88 m² it's 20.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 19 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2024.
Erection of a rear outbuilding
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£586,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 4 years.
£316,500
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 4 years.
33 Angus Gardens is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£3,597
Street avg £5,587
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Angus Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 July 2007Most recent
£316,500
+39.4%over 4 years17 April 2003
£227,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 5LG: £515,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NW9 5ED
Closest school
0.3 km
Goldbeaters Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB