Get started27 Angus Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnet, London, London (NW9 5LG). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£759/sq ft) was about 89.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £564,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 27 Angus Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£595,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 17 years.
£564,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 27 Angus Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,174
Street avg £5,206
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Angus Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 May 2024Most recent
£564,000
+125.6%over 16 years12 October 2007
£249,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 5LG: £490,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NW9 5NX
Closest school
0.3 km
Goldbeaters Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB