Get started12 Meadow Way is a semi-detached house in Brent, London, London (NW9 0TB). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in May 2022 the rating was G, the property has climbed 4 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 102.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,019,000 is 13.2% above the 2023 sale price. At 111 m² it's 20% larger than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 4 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £900,000 in July 2023.
12 Meadow Way ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
A subdivision application was refused at 12 Meadow Way in 2022.
Extension: Single storey
Latest sale on 12 Meadow Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,019,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 102.3% per year over 1 year.
£900,000
Growth on file: 102.3% per year over 1 year.
On epc rating, 12 Meadow Way stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
77 (C)
Street avg 60 (D)
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 93 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Sheaveshill Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Fuel source changed
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Conversion of dwellinghouse to two self-contained flats with erection of single storey side extension, division of amenity space and associated refuse storage
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Prior approval for a single storey rear extension to dwellinghouse, in metres: Extending beyond the rear wall of the original house - 6.00m Maximum height - 4.00m Eaves height - 3.00m
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
31 July 2023Most recent
£900,000
+47.8%over 1 year24 June 2022
£609,000
+60.3%10 May 2022
£380,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 0TB: £295,000 (2018–2000).
Street avg 4.4 t/year
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
NW9 0SP
Closest school
0.3 km
Oliver Goldsmith Primary School. 54 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.